Boys name · Washington

Wesley in Washington

In 2025, 160 babies born in Washington were named Wesley, making it the #33 most popular boys name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1911, add up to 5,081.

5,081 all-time#33 in 2025Most births 20251911–2025

Popularity over time

Wesley in Washington, year by year

Babies named Wesley in Washington by year, 1911–2025. Peak: 160 in 2025.
Selected years of Wesley births in Washington
YearBabiesState rank
19117#64
192726#82
194434#106
196032#154
197627#136
199253#131
200966#141
2025160#33

The most Wesley births in Washington in a single year was 160, in 2025. Wesley's highest rank in Washington was #33, set in 2025.

Rank swung between #33 (2025) and #253 (2007) in Washington, from #64 in 1911 to #33 in 2025.

Nationally, Wesley's strongest state was Maine, where it hit #6 in 2025. See Wesley in every state →

How popular is Wesley in Washington?

In 2025, 160 babies born in Washington were named Wesley, making it the #33 most popular boys name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1911, add up to 5,081.

How many babies are named Wesley in Washington?

In 2025, 160 babies born in Washington were named Wesley.

What is the rank of Wesley in Washington?

Wesley's 2025 rank among boys names in Washington was #33.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.