Girls name · Washington

Mary in Washington

Mary was the #173 most common girls name in Washington in 2025, with 42 Mary births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 34,422 were recorded from 1910 on.

34,422 all-time#173 in 2025Most births 19521910–2025

Popularity over time

Mary in Washington, year by year

Babies named Mary in Washington by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 828 in 1952.
Selected years of Mary births in Washington
YearBabiesState rank
1910112#3
1926435#2
1943601#3
1959684#1
1976119#32
1992114#60
200947#150
202542#173

Mary started at #3 in 1910 and finished at #173 in 2025 on the girls list in Washington, with a high of #1 in 1912 and a low of #297 in 2023.

Washington had the most Mary births in 1952, with 828. Its highest rank among girls names in Washington was #1, in 1912.

Its highest rank in any state was #1, in Pennsylvania in 1910. See Mary in every state →

How popular is Mary in Washington?

Mary was the #173 most common girls name in Washington in 2025, with 42 Mary births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 34,422 were recorded from 1910 on.

How many babies are named Mary in Washington?

Washington recorded 42 births of babies named Mary in 2025.

What is the rank of Mary in Washington?

Mary's 2025 rank among girls names in Washington was #173.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.