Girls name · Idaho

Shirley in Idaho

Babies born in Idaho have been named Shirley 2,863 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1912. In 1972 it was the #219 most common girls name there, on 6 births.

2,863 all-time#219 in 1972Most births 19351912–1972

Popularity over time

Shirley in Idaho, year by year

Babies named Shirley in Idaho by year, 1912–1972. Peak: 209 in 1935.
Selected years of Shirley births in Idaho
YearBabiesState rank
19125#105
192132#38
192992#5
1937105#6
194552#22
195330#54
196121#89
19726#219

Its rank among girls names in Idaho ran from #1 in 1934 to #225 in 1968, starting at #105 in 1912 and ending at #219 in 1972.

Idaho had the most Shirley births in 1935, with 209. Its highest rank among girls names in Idaho was #1, in 1934.

Its highest rank in any state was #1, in Michigan in 1935. See Shirley in every state →

How popular is Shirley in Idaho?

Babies born in Idaho have been named Shirley 2,863 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1912. In 1972 it was the #219 most common girls name there, on 6 births.

How many babies are named Shirley in Idaho?

6 Shirley babies were born in Idaho in 1972.

What is the rank of Shirley in Idaho?

Shirley ranked #219 among girls names in Idaho in 1972.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.