Girls name · Nebraska

Shirley in Nebraska

Shirley was the #273 most common girls name in Nebraska in 1974, with 7 Shirley births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 7,587 were recorded from 1912 on.

7,587 all-time#273 in 1974Most births 19351912–1974

Popularity over time

Shirley in Nebraska, year by year

Babies named Shirley in Nebraska by year, 1912–1974. Peak: 614 in 1935.
Selected years of Shirley births in Nebraska
YearBabiesState rank
19127#167
192169#48
1930311#4
1938275#3
1947136#25
195555#66
196426#133
19747#273

Shirley started at #167 in 1912 and finished at #273 in 1974 on the girls list in Nebraska, with a high of #1 in 1935 and a low of #338 in 1969.

The most Shirley births in Nebraska in a single year was 614, in 1935. Its highest rank among girls names in Nebraska was #1, in 1935.

Its highest rank in any state was #1, in Michigan in 1935. See Shirley in every state →

How popular is Shirley in Nebraska?

Shirley was the #273 most common girls name in Nebraska in 1974, with 7 Shirley births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 7,587 were recorded from 1912 on.

How many babies are named Shirley in Nebraska?

In 1974, 7 babies born in Nebraska were named Shirley.

What is the rank of Shirley in Nebraska?

In 1974, Shirley sat at #273 on the girls list for Nebraska.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.