Boys name · Pennsylvania

Ross in Pennsylvania

Babies born in Pennsylvania have been named Ross 4,246 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910. In 2025 it was the #1077 most common boys name there, on 7 births.

4,246 all-time#1077 in 2025Most births 19881910–2025

Popularity over time

Ross in Pennsylvania, year by year

Babies named Ross in Pennsylvania by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 95 in 1988.
Selected years of Ross births in Pennsylvania
YearBabiesState rank
19107#198
192640#182
194237#186
195859#196
197336#204
198985#129
20055#1178
20257#1077

Its rank among boys names in Pennsylvania ran from #119 in 1988 to #1364 in 2017, starting at #198 in 1910 and ending at #1077 in 2025.

Its busiest year in Pennsylvania was 1988, with 95 Ross births. Its highest rank among boys names in Pennsylvania was #119, in 1988.

Its highest rank in any state was #53, in North Dakota in 1981. See Ross in every state →

How popular is Ross in Pennsylvania?

Babies born in Pennsylvania have been named Ross 4,246 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910. In 2025 it was the #1077 most common boys name there, on 7 births.

How many babies are named Ross in Pennsylvania?

In 2025, 7 babies born in Pennsylvania were named Ross.

What is the rank of Ross in Pennsylvania?

In 2025, Ross sat at #1077 on the boys list for Pennsylvania.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.