Boys name · Washington

Roman in Washington

In SSA data for Washington, 2,391 babies are named Roman across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1968. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #42 most popular boys name, with 140 born.

2,391 all-time#42 in 2025Most births 20251968–2025

Popularity over time

Roman in Washington, year by year

Babies named Roman in Washington by year, 1968–2025. Peak: 140 in 2025.
Selected years of Roman births in Washington
YearBabiesState rank
19685#420
19829#350
199120#266
199818#327
200443#182
201177#118
2018105#79
2025140#42

Roman had its most births in Washington in 2025, when 140 babies were given the name. Its highest rank in Washington came in 2025, at #42.

Roman started at #420 in 1968 and finished at #42 in 2025 on the boys list in Washington, with a high of #42 in 2025 and a low of #557 in 1987.

Hawaii gave Roman its highest national rank, #13, in 2024. See Roman in every state →

How popular is Roman in Washington?

In SSA data for Washington, 2,391 babies are named Roman across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1968. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #42 most popular boys name, with 140 born.

How many babies are named Roman in Washington?

Washington recorded 140 births of babies named Roman in 2025.

What is the rank of Roman in Washington?

Roman ranked #42 among boys names in Washington in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.