Boys name · Wisconsin

Noah in Wisconsin

Noah was the #5 most common boys name in Wisconsin in 2025, with 245 Noah births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 9,403 were recorded from 1971 on.

9,403 all-time#5 in 2025Most births 19991971–2025

Popularity over time

Noah in Wisconsin, year by year

Babies named Noah in Wisconsin by year, 1971–2025. Peak: 396 in 1999.
Selected years of Noah births in Wisconsin
YearBabiesState rank
19716#376
197917#204
198631#140
199451#116
2002282#20
2010286#5
2017236#8
2025245#5

Its rank among boys names in Wisconsin climbed from #376 in 1971 to #5 in 2025.

Wisconsin had the most Noah births in 1999, with 396. In 2009 it reached #3, its highest boys-name rank in Wisconsin.

Across the country, Noah reached its highest rank of #1 in California (2014). See Noah in every state →

How popular is Noah in Wisconsin?

Noah was the #5 most common boys name in Wisconsin in 2025, with 245 Noah births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 9,403 were recorded from 1971 on.

How many babies are named Noah in Wisconsin?

Wisconsin recorded 245 births of babies named Noah in 2025.

What is the rank of Noah in Wisconsin?

Noah's 2025 rank among boys names in Wisconsin was #5.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.