Boys name · Oregon

Noah in Oregon

In SSA data for Oregon, 5,778 babies are named Noah across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1970. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #5 most popular boys name, with 151 born.

5,778 all-time#5 in 2025Most births 19991970–2025

Popularity over time

Noah in Oregon, year by year

Babies named Noah in Oregon by year, 1970–2025. Peak: 223 in 1999.
Selected years of Noah births in Oregon
YearBabiesState rank
19706#311
197821#131
198621#141
199441#111
2001186#18
2009185#7
2017165#7
2025151#5

Oregon had the most Noah births in 1999, with 223. Noah's highest rank in Oregon was #3, set in 2014.

Between 1970 and 2025, Noah moved from #311 to #5 on the boys list in Oregon.

Nationally, Noah's strongest state was California, where it hit #1 in 2014. See Noah in every state →

How popular is Noah in Oregon?

In SSA data for Oregon, 5,778 babies are named Noah across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1970. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #5 most popular boys name, with 151 born.

How many babies are named Noah in Oregon?

Oregon recorded 151 births of babies named Noah in 2025.

What is the rank of Noah in Oregon?

Noah ranked #5 among boys names in Oregon in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.