Boys name · Maine

Noah in Maine

As of 2025, Noah was the #4 most common boys name in Maine, drawn from 54 births that year. Its total reaches 2,294 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1971.

2,294 all-time#4 in 2025Most births 19981971–2025

Popularity over time

Noah in Maine, year by year

Babies named Noah in Maine by year, 1971–2025. Peak: 106 in 1998.
Selected years of Noah births in Maine
YearBabiesState rank
19716#193
19807#142
198818#85
199525#71
200375#16
201078#4
201845#14
202554#4

Rank swung between #1 (2009) and #193 (1971) in Maine, from #193 in 1971 to #4 in 2025.

The most Noah births in Maine in a single year was 106, in 1998. Its highest rank among boys names in Maine was #1, in 2009.

Its highest rank in any state was #1, in California in 2014. See Noah in every state →

How popular is Noah in Maine?

As of 2025, Noah was the #4 most common boys name in Maine, drawn from 54 births that year. Its total reaches 2,294 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1971.

How many babies are named Noah in Maine?

Maine recorded 54 births of babies named Noah in 2025.

What is the rank of Noah in Maine?

Noah's 2025 rank among boys names in Maine was #4.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.