Girls name · Washington

Mia in Washington

Mia was the #6 most common girls name in Washington in 2025, with 222 Mia births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 5,838 were recorded from 1955 on.

5,838 all-time#6 in 2025Most births 20161955–2025

Popularity over time

Mia in Washington, year by year

Babies named Mia in Washington by year, 1955–2025. Peak: 306 in 2016.
Selected years of Mia births in Washington
YearBabiesState rank
19556#482
19726#477
19837#561
19928#627
200071#87
2008187#20
2017261#9
2025222#6

Mia started at #482 in 1955 and finished at #6 in 2025 on the girls list in Washington, with a high of #6 in 2016 and a low of #759 in 1981.

Washington had the most Mia births in 2016, with 306. Its highest rank among girls names in Washington was #6, in 2016.

Its highest rank in any state was #1, in California in 2016. See Mia in every state →

How popular is Mia in Washington?

Mia was the #6 most common girls name in Washington in 2025, with 222 Mia births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 5,838 were recorded from 1955 on.

How many babies are named Mia in Washington?

Washington recorded 222 births of babies named Mia in 2025.

What is the rank of Mia in Washington?

Mia's 2025 rank among girls names in Washington was #6.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.