Girls name · Washington

Melody in Washington

The SSA records 2,502 Melody births in Washington, counting years with 5 or more from 1941. In 2025 it stood as the #100 most popular girls name, from 62 births that year.

2,502 all-time#100 in 2025Most births 19601941–2025

Popularity over time

Melody in Washington, year by year

Babies named Melody in Washington by year, 1941–2025. Peak: 63 in 1960.
Selected years of Melody births in Washington
YearBabiesState rank
19415#323
195345#133
196534#155
197723#193
198913#372
200129#236
201346#152
202562#100

Its busiest year in Washington was 1960, with 63 Melody births. Its highest rank in Washington came in 2022, at #99.

Rank swung between #99 (2022) and #578 (1999) in Washington, from #323 in 1941 to #100 in 2025.

Nevada gave Melody its highest national rank, #47, in 2023. See Melody in every state →

How popular is Melody in Washington?

The SSA records 2,502 Melody births in Washington, counting years with 5 or more from 1941. In 2025 it stood as the #100 most popular girls name, from 62 births that year.

How many babies are named Melody in Washington?

In 2025, 62 babies born in Washington were named Melody.

What is the rank of Melody in Washington?

Melody's 2025 rank among girls names in Washington was #100.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.