Girls name · Washington

Mariah in Washington

In 2025, 5 babies born in Washington were named Mariah, making it the #1180 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1974, add up to 2,410.

2,410 all-time#1180 in 2025Most births 19921974–2025

Popularity over time

Mariah in Washington, year by year

Babies named Mariah in Washington by year, 1974–2025. Peak: 160 in 1992.
Selected years of Mariah births in Washington
YearBabiesState rank
19746#500
198123#234
198919#280
1996151#38
200351#128
201052#134
201816#468
20255#1180

No year in Washington had more Mariah births than 1992, when 160 were born. Mariah's highest rank in Washington was #38, set in 1996.

Rank swung between #38 (1996) and #1180 (2025) in Washington, from #500 in 1974 to #1180 in 2025.

Nationally, Mariah's strongest state was New Mexico, where it hit #3 in 1996. See Mariah in every state →

How popular is Mariah in Washington?

In 2025, 5 babies born in Washington were named Mariah, making it the #1180 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1974, add up to 2,410.

How many babies are named Mariah in Washington?

Washington recorded 5 births of babies named Mariah in 2025.

What is the rank of Mariah in Washington?

Mariah ranked #1180 among girls names in Washington in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.