Boys name · Washington

Glen in Washington

As of 2007, Glen was the #727 most common boys name in Washington, drawn from 7 births that year. Its total reaches 2,673 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910.

2,673 all-time#727 in 2007Most births 19571910–2007

Popularity over time

Glen in Washington, year by year

Babies named Glen in Washington by year, 1910–2007. Peak: 74 in 1957.
Selected years of Glen births in Washington
YearBabiesState rank
191010#41
192228#73
193527#82
194752#99
196062#105
197220#168
198510#321
20077#727

Rank swung between #38 (1911) and #766 (2003) in Washington, from #41 in 1910 to #727 in 2007.

The most Glen births in Washington in a single year was 74, in 1957. Its highest rank among boys names in Washington was #38, in 1911.

Its highest rank in any state was #13, in Utah in 1927. See Glen in every state →

How popular is Glen in Washington?

As of 2007, Glen was the #727 most common boys name in Washington, drawn from 7 births that year. Its total reaches 2,673 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910.

How many babies are named Glen in Washington?

Washington recorded 7 births of babies named Glen in 2007.

What is the rank of Glen in Washington?

Glen's 2007 rank among boys names in Washington was #727.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.