Girls name · Indiana

Anna in Indiana

Anna was the #99 most common girls name in Indiana in 2025, with 64 Anna births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 18,286 were recorded from 1910 on.

18,286 all-time#99 in 2025Most births 19161910–2025

Popularity over time

Anna in Indiana, year by year

Babies named Anna in Indiana by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 362 in 1916.
Selected years of Anna births in Indiana
YearBabiesState rank
1910100#15
1926305#17
1943123#58
1959123#95
197684#78
1992155#53
2009178#24
202564#99

Anna started at #15 in 1910 and finished at #99 in 2025 on the girls list in Indiana, with a high of #9 in 1913 and a low of #126 in 1960.

The most Anna births in Indiana in a single year was 362, in 1916. Its highest rank among girls names in Indiana was #9, in 1913.

Its highest rank in any state was #2, in Kentucky in 1910. See Anna in every state →

How popular is Anna in Indiana?

Anna was the #99 most common girls name in Indiana in 2025, with 64 Anna births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 18,286 were recorded from 1910 on.

How many babies are named Anna in Indiana?

Indiana recorded 64 births of babies named Anna in 2025.

What is the rank of Anna in Indiana?

Anna's 2025 rank among girls names in Indiana was #99.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.