Girls name · Mississippi

Anna in Mississippi

In 2025, 19 babies born in Mississippi were named Anna, making it the #125 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910, add up to 9,403.

9,403 all-time#125 in 2025Most births 20011910–2025

Popularity over time

Anna in Mississippi, year by year

Babies named Anna in Mississippi by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 237 in 2001.
Selected years of Anna births in Mississippi
YearBabiesState rank
191062#44
192676#76
194353#119
195936#154
197627#139
1992136#14
2009132#5
202519#125

No year in Mississippi had more Anna births than 2001, when 237 were born. Anna's highest rank in Mississippi was #2, set in 2006.

Rank swung between #2 (2006) and #178 (1965) in Mississippi, from #44 in 1910 to #125 in 2025.

Nationally, Anna's strongest state was Kentucky, where it hit #2 in 1910. See Anna in every state →

How popular is Anna in Mississippi?

In 2025, 19 babies born in Mississippi were named Anna, making it the #125 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910, add up to 9,403.

How many babies are named Anna in Mississippi?

In 2025, 19 babies born in Mississippi were named Anna.

What is the rank of Anna in Mississippi?

Anna's 2025 rank among girls names in Mississippi was #125.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.