Boys name · California

Winston in California

Winston was the #450 most common boys name in California in 2025, with 71 Winston births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 2,576 were recorded from 1913 on.

2,576 all-time#450 in 2025Most births 20181913–2025

Popularity over time

Winston in California, year by year

Babies named Winston in California by year, 1913–2025. Peak: 91 in 2018.
Selected years of Winston births in California
YearBabiesState rank
19135#280
19366#473
195313#565
196712#707
198213#923
199637#608
201141#661
202571#450

Rank swung between #274 (1941) and #923 (1982) in California, from #280 in 1913 to #450 in 2025.

Its busiest year in California was 2018, with 91 Winston births. In 1941 it reached #274, its highest boys-name rank in California.

Across the country, Winston reached its highest rank of #49 in Vermont (1924). See Winston in every state →

How popular is Winston in California?

Winston was the #450 most common boys name in California in 2025, with 71 Winston births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 2,576 were recorded from 1913 on.

How many babies are named Winston in California?

In 2025, 71 babies born in California were named Winston.

What is the rank of Winston in California?

In 2025, Winston sat at #450 on the boys list for California.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.

The same name elsewhere

Winston in other states