Boys name · Texas

Vernon in Texas

Vernon was the #1899 most common boys name in Texas in 2025, with 9 Vernon births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 9,322 were recorded from 1910 on.

9,322 all-time#1899 in 2025Most births 19271910–2025

Popularity over time

Vernon in Texas, year by year

Babies named Vernon in Texas by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 191 in 1927.
Selected years of Vernon births in Texas
YearBabiesState rank
191021#96
1926187#62
1943160#103
1959126#185
197658#291
199217#752
20098#1810
20259#1899

Vernon started at #96 in 1910 and finished at #1899 in 2025 on the boys list in Texas, with a high of #47 in 1919 and a low of #2953 in 2024.

Vernon had its most births in Texas in 1927, when 191 babies were given the name. Its highest rank among boys names in Texas was #47, in 1919.

Its highest rank in any state was #14, in North Dakota in 1926. See Vernon in every state →

How popular is Vernon in Texas?

Vernon was the #1899 most common boys name in Texas in 2025, with 9 Vernon births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 9,322 were recorded from 1910 on.

How many babies are named Vernon in Texas?

In 2025, 9 babies born in Texas were named Vernon.

What is the rank of Vernon in Texas?

In 2025, Vernon sat at #1899 on the boys list for Texas.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.