Girls name · Alabama

Velma in Alabama

In SSA data for Alabama, 3,522 babies are named Velma across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910. In the latest year, 1973, it ranked as the #565 most popular girls name, with 6 born.

3,522 all-time#565 in 1973Most births 19241910–1973

Popularity over time

Velma in Alabama, year by year

Babies named Velma in Alabama by year, 1910–1973. Peak: 133 in 1924.
Selected years of Velma births in Alabama
YearBabiesState rank
191081#50
1919127#68
192897#78
193755#128
194537#175
195446#160
196313#366
19736#565

Its busiest year in Alabama was 1924, with 133 Velma births. Its highest rank in Alabama came in 1913, at #48.

Velma started at #50 in 1910 and finished at #565 in 1973 on the girls list in Alabama, with a high of #48 in 1913 and a low of #641 in 1969.

Kansas gave Velma its highest national rank, #12, in 1910. See Velma in every state →

How popular is Velma in Alabama?

In SSA data for Alabama, 3,522 babies are named Velma across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910. In the latest year, 1973, it ranked as the #565 most popular girls name, with 6 born.

How many babies are named Velma in Alabama?

6 Velma babies were born in Alabama in 1973.

What is the rank of Velma in Alabama?

In 1973, Velma sat at #565 on the girls list for Alabama.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.