Girls name · Illinois

Vanessa in Illinois

In SSA data for Illinois, 13,410 babies are named Vanessa across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1947. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #289 most popular girls name, with 38 born.

13,410 all-time#289 in 2025Most births 19851947–2025

Popularity over time

Vanessa in Illinois, year by year

Babies named Vanessa in Illinois by year, 1947–2025. Peak: 380 in 1985.
Selected years of Vanessa births in Illinois
YearBabiesState rank
19478#652
1960177#131
1971122#138
1982252#56
1992287#53
2003247#50
2014100#127
202538#289

Its busiest year in Illinois was 1985, with 380 Vanessa births. Its highest rank in Illinois came in 1999, at #40.

Vanessa started at #652 in 1947 and finished at #289 in 2025 on the girls list in Illinois, with a high of #40 in 1999 and a low of #726 in 1950.

New Mexico gave Vanessa its highest national rank, #7, in 1985. See Vanessa in every state →

How popular is Vanessa in Illinois?

In SSA data for Illinois, 13,410 babies are named Vanessa across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1947. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #289 most popular girls name, with 38 born.

How many babies are named Vanessa in Illinois?

38 Vanessa babies were born in Illinois in 2025.

What is the rank of Vanessa in Illinois?

In 2025, Vanessa sat at #289 on the girls list for Illinois.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.