Boys name · Oklahoma

Tyler in Oklahoma

As of 2025, Tyler was the #263 most common boys name in Oklahoma, drawn from 19 births that year. Its total reaches 9,562 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1960.

9,562 all-time#263 in 2025Most births 19941960–2025

Popularity over time

Tyler in Oklahoma, year by year

Babies named Tyler in Oklahoma by year, 1960–2025. Peak: 488 in 1994.
Selected years of Tyler births in Oklahoma
YearBabiesState rank
19605#427
19736#367
198155#84
1990414#6
1999350#3
2008147#27
201658#85
202519#263

Its rank among boys names in Oklahoma ran from #1 in 1994 to #427 in 1960, starting at #427 in 1960 and ending at #263 in 2025.

The most Tyler births in Oklahoma in a single year was 488, in 1994. In 1994 it reached #1, its highest boys-name rank in Oklahoma.

Across the country, Tyler reached its highest rank of #1 in Minnesota (1993). See Tyler in every state →

How popular is Tyler in Oklahoma?

As of 2025, Tyler was the #263 most common boys name in Oklahoma, drawn from 19 births that year. Its total reaches 9,562 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1960.

How many babies are named Tyler in Oklahoma?

19 Tyler babies were born in Oklahoma in 2025.

What is the rank of Tyler in Oklahoma?

Tyler ranked #263 among boys names in Oklahoma in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.