Girls name · Michigan

Terri in Michigan

In 2008, 5 babies born in Michigan were named Terri, making it the #1489 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1942, add up to 7,530.

7,530 all-time#1489 in 2008Most births 19591942–2008

Popularity over time

Terri in Michigan, year by year

Babies named Terri in Michigan by year, 1942–2008. Peak: 533 in 1959.
Selected years of Terri births in Michigan
YearBabiesState rank
19425#649
195192#149
1959533#40
1968225#77
197668#158
198524#334
199315#525
20085#1489

No year in Michigan had more Terri births than 1959, when 533 were born. Terri's highest rank in Michigan was #40, set in 1959.

Rank swung between #40 (1959) and #1489 (2008) in Michigan, from #649 in 1942 to #1489 in 2008.

Nationally, Terri's strongest state was Oklahoma, where it hit #22 in 1962. See Terri in every state →

How popular is Terri in Michigan?

In 2008, 5 babies born in Michigan were named Terri, making it the #1489 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1942, add up to 7,530.

How many babies are named Terri in Michigan?

Michigan recorded 5 births of babies named Terri in 2008.

What is the rank of Terri in Michigan?

Terri ranked #1489 among girls names in Michigan in 2008.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.