Boys name · Kansas

Tanner in Kansas

Tanner was the #655 most common boys name in Kansas in 2024, with 5 Tanner births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 2,230 were recorded from 1976 on.

2,230 all-time#655 in 2024Most births 19991976–2024

Popularity over time

Tanner in Kansas, year by year

Babies named Tanner in Kansas by year, 1976–2024. Peak: 122 in 1999.
Selected years of Tanner births in Kansas
YearBabiesState rank
19765#347
198323#131
199059#73
1997121#31
200373#67
201033#136
201711#356
20245#655

Rank swung between #31 (1997) and #655 (2024) in Kansas, from #347 in 1976 to #655 in 2024.

No year in Kansas had more Tanner births than 1999, when 122 were born. In 1997 it reached #31, its highest boys-name rank in Kansas.

Across the country, Tanner reached its highest rank of #12 in South Dakota (1997). See Tanner in every state →

How popular is Tanner in Kansas?

Tanner was the #655 most common boys name in Kansas in 2024, with 5 Tanner births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 2,230 were recorded from 1976 on.

How many babies are named Tanner in Kansas?

Kansas recorded 5 births of babies named Tanner in 2024.

What is the rank of Tanner in Kansas?

Tanner's 2024 rank among boys names in Kansas was #655.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.