Boys name · Florida

Spencer in Florida

As of 2025, Spencer was the #476 most common boys name in Florida, drawn from 39 births that year. Its total reaches 4,773 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1918.

4,773 all-time#476 in 2025Most births 19981918–2025

Popularity over time

Spencer in Florida, year by year

Babies named Spencer in Florida by year, 1918–2025. Peak: 205 in 1998.
Selected years of Spencer births in Florida
YearBabiesState rank
19185#284
19497#378
196110#438
197427#258
198783#159
2000169#112
201258#289
202539#476

Its rank among boys names in Florida ran from #85 in 1998 to #578 in 2023, starting at #284 in 1918 and ending at #476 in 2025.

The most Spencer births in Florida in a single year was 205, in 1998. In 1998 it reached #85, its highest boys-name rank in Florida.

Across the country, Spencer reached its highest rank of #14 in Utah (1999). See Spencer in every state →

How popular is Spencer in Florida?

As of 2025, Spencer was the #476 most common boys name in Florida, drawn from 39 births that year. Its total reaches 4,773 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1918.

How many babies are named Spencer in Florida?

Florida recorded 39 births of babies named Spencer in 2025.

What is the rank of Spencer in Florida?

Spencer's 2025 rank among boys names in Florida was #476.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.