Boys name · Pennsylvania

Sidney in Pennsylvania

In 2025, 8 babies born in Pennsylvania were named Sidney, making it the #995 most popular boys name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910, add up to 3,784.

3,784 all-time#995 in 2025Most births 19201910–2025

Popularity over time

Sidney in Pennsylvania, year by year

Babies named Sidney in Pennsylvania by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 138 in 1920.
Selected years of Sidney births in Pennsylvania
YearBabiesState rank
191012#138
192689#115
194143#166
195720#322
197215#364
198912#491
20069#797
20258#995

Pennsylvania had the most Sidney births in 1920, with 138. Sidney's highest rank in Pennsylvania was #91, set in 1917.

Rank swung between #91 (1917) and #1222 (2024) in Pennsylvania, from #138 in 1910 to #995 in 2025.

Nationally, Sidney's strongest state was New York, where it hit #31 in 1912. See Sidney in every state →

How popular is Sidney in Pennsylvania?

In 2025, 8 babies born in Pennsylvania were named Sidney, making it the #995 most popular boys name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910, add up to 3,784.

How many babies are named Sidney in Pennsylvania?

Pennsylvania recorded 8 births of babies named Sidney in 2025.

What is the rank of Sidney in Pennsylvania?

Sidney ranked #995 among boys names in Pennsylvania in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.