Girls name · Louisiana

Shelby in Louisiana

In SSA data for Louisiana, 2,840 babies are named Shelby across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1936. In the latest year, 2024, it ranked as the #608 most popular girls name, with 8 born.

2,840 all-time#608 in 2024Most births 19921936–2024

Popularity over time

Shelby in Louisiana, year by year

Babies named Shelby in Louisiana by year, 1936–2024. Peak: 203 in 1992.
Selected years of Shelby births in Louisiana
YearBabiesState rank
19369#346
19575#738
19779#534
19879#489
1996200#17
200559#75
201519#297
20248#608

The most Shelby births in Louisiana in a single year was 203, in 1992. Shelby's highest rank in Louisiana was #17, set in 1996.

Its rank among girls names in Louisiana ran from #17 in 1996 to #965 in 2023, starting at #346 in 1936 and ending at #608 in 2024.

Nationally, Shelby's strongest state was Montana, where it hit #5 in 1991. See Shelby in every state →

How popular is Shelby in Louisiana?

In SSA data for Louisiana, 2,840 babies are named Shelby across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1936. In the latest year, 2024, it ranked as the #608 most popular girls name, with 8 born.

How many babies are named Shelby in Louisiana?

8 Shelby babies were born in Louisiana in 2024.

What is the rank of Shelby in Louisiana?

In 2024, Shelby sat at #608 on the girls list for Louisiana.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.