Girls name · Pennsylvania

Shannon in Pennsylvania

The SSA records 14,696 Shannon births in Pennsylvania, counting years with 5 or more from 1942. In 2023 it stood as the #1119 most popular girls name, from 8 births that year.

14,696 all-time#1119 in 2023Most births 19761942–2023

Popularity over time

Shannon in Pennsylvania, year by year

Babies named Shannon in Pennsylvania by year, 1942–2023. Peak: 757 in 1976.
Selected years of Shannon births in Pennsylvania
YearBabiesState rank
19425#764
19605#1008
1970442#44
1980519#27
1991316#50
2001135#93
201128#394
20238#1119

Shannon had its most births in Pennsylvania in 1976, when 757 babies were given the name. Its highest rank in Pennsylvania came in 1976, at #13.

Rank swung between #13 (1976) and #1599 (2018) in Pennsylvania, from #764 in 1942 to #1119 in 2023.

Nevada gave Shannon its highest national rank, #5, in 1969. See Shannon in every state →

How popular is Shannon in Pennsylvania?

The SSA records 14,696 Shannon births in Pennsylvania, counting years with 5 or more from 1942. In 2023 it stood as the #1119 most popular girls name, from 8 births that year.

How many babies are named Shannon in Pennsylvania?

8 Shannon babies were born in Pennsylvania in 2023.

What is the rank of Shannon in Pennsylvania?

In 2023, Shannon sat at #1119 on the girls list for Pennsylvania.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.