Boys name · Illinois

Santiago in Illinois

The SSA records 4,390 Santiago births in Illinois, counting years with 5 or more from 1956. In 2025 it stood as the #11 most popular boys name, from 356 births that year.

4,390 all-time#11 in 2025Most births 20251956–2025

Popularity over time

Santiago in Illinois, year by year

Babies named Santiago in Illinois by year, 1956–2025. Peak: 356 in 2024.
Selected years of Santiago births in Illinois
YearBabiesState rank
19565#760
19719#641
19809#679
198911#648
199812#700
200778#203
2016173#87
2025356#11

No year in Illinois had more Santiago births than 2025, when 356 were born. Santiago's highest rank in Illinois was #10, set in 2024.

Santiago started at #760 in 1956 and finished at #11 in 2025 on the boys list in Illinois, with a high of #10 in 2024 and a low of #870 in 1987.

Nationally, Santiago's strongest state was New Mexico, where it hit #3 in 2017. See Santiago in every state →

How popular is Santiago in Illinois?

The SSA records 4,390 Santiago births in Illinois, counting years with 5 or more from 1956. In 2025 it stood as the #11 most popular boys name, from 356 births that year.

How many babies are named Santiago in Illinois?

In 2025, 356 babies born in Illinois were named Santiago.

What is the rank of Santiago in Illinois?

Santiago's 2025 rank among boys names in Illinois was #11.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.