Girls name · California

Samantha in California

As of 2025, Samantha was the #81 most common girls name in California, drawn from 348 births that year. Its total reaches 80,251 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1949.

80,251 all-time#81 in 2025Most births 19991949–2025

Popularity over time

Samantha in California, year by year

Babies named Samantha in California by year, 1949–2025. Peak: 2,787 in 1999.
Selected years of Samantha births in California
YearBabiesState rank
19495#1211
1965234#157
1975254#115
1985985#40
19952,425#5
20052,504#3
20151,110#14
2025348#81

Rank swung between #2 (1999) and #1313 (1959) in California, from #1211 in 1949 to #81 in 2025.

The most Samantha births in California in a single year was 2,787, in 1999. Its highest rank among girls names in California was #2, in 1999.

Its highest rank in any state was #1, in New York in 1997. See Samantha in every state →

How popular is Samantha in California?

As of 2025, Samantha was the #81 most common girls name in California, drawn from 348 births that year. Its total reaches 80,251 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1949.

How many babies are named Samantha in California?

California recorded 348 births of babies named Samantha in 2025.

What is the rank of Samantha in California?

Samantha's 2025 rank among girls names in California was #81.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.