Boys name · Mississippi

Roy in Mississippi

Babies born in Mississippi have been named Roy 8,618 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910. In 2024 it was the #602 most common boys name there, on 5 births.

8,618 all-time#602 in 2024Most births 19471910–2024

Popularity over time

Roy in Mississippi, year by year

Babies named Roy in Mississippi by year, 1910–2024. Peak: 214 in 1947.
Selected years of Roy births in Mississippi
YearBabiesState rank
191030#49
1925107#34
1940172#26
1955182#32
197063#77
198536#106
200011#301
20245#602

Its rank among boys names in Mississippi ran from #25 in 1942 to #666 in 2007, starting at #49 in 1910 and ending at #602 in 2024.

The most Roy births in Mississippi in a single year was 214, in 1947. Its highest rank among boys names in Mississippi was #25, in 1942.

Its highest rank in any state was #6, in Hawaii in 1939. See Roy in every state →

How popular is Roy in Mississippi?

Babies born in Mississippi have been named Roy 8,618 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910. In 2024 it was the #602 most common boys name there, on 5 births.

How many babies are named Roy in Mississippi?

In 2024, 5 babies born in Mississippi were named Roy.

What is the rank of Roy in Mississippi?

In 2024, Roy sat at #602 on the boys list for Mississippi.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.