Girls name · Wisconsin

Rose in Wisconsin

As of 2025, Rose was the #118 most common girls name in Wisconsin, drawn from 43 births that year. Its total reaches 9,205 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910.

9,205 all-time#118 in 2025Most births 19181910–2025

Popularity over time

Rose in Wisconsin, year by year

Babies named Rose in Wisconsin by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 242 in 1918.
Selected years of Rose births in Wisconsin
YearBabiesState rank
1910105#14
1926185#35
194397#65
1959100#102
19769#376
199216#272
200912#450
202543#118

Rank swung between #14 (1910) and #450 (2009) in Wisconsin, from #14 in 1910 to #118 in 2025.

Rose had its most births in Wisconsin in 1918, when 242 babies were given the name. Its highest rank among girls names in Wisconsin was #14, in 1910.

Its highest rank in any state was #3, in New York in 1910. See Rose in every state →

How popular is Rose in Wisconsin?

As of 2025, Rose was the #118 most common girls name in Wisconsin, drawn from 43 births that year. Its total reaches 9,205 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910.

How many babies are named Rose in Wisconsin?

Wisconsin recorded 43 births of babies named Rose in 2025.

What is the rank of Rose in Wisconsin?

Rose's 2025 rank among girls names in Wisconsin was #118.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.