Girls name · Alabama

Rosa in Alabama

The SSA records 5,624 Rosa births in Alabama, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 2025 it stood as the #702 most popular girls name, from 7 births that year.

5,624 all-time#702 in 2025Most births 19261910–2025

Popularity over time

Rosa in Alabama, year by year

Babies named Rosa in Alabama by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 170 in 1926.
Selected years of Rosa births in Alabama
YearBabiesState rank
1910113#20
1923127#62
193783#88
195072#116
196429#221
19808#464
20068#572
20257#702

No year in Alabama had more Rosa births than 1926, when 170 were born. Its highest rank in Alabama came in 1910, at #20.

Rank swung between #20 (1910) and #896 (2010) in Alabama, from #20 in 1910 to #702 in 2025.

South Carolina gave Rosa its highest national rank, #4, in 1910. See Rosa in every state →

How popular is Rosa in Alabama?

The SSA records 5,624 Rosa births in Alabama, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 2025 it stood as the #702 most popular girls name, from 7 births that year.

How many babies are named Rosa in Alabama?

7 Rosa babies were born in Alabama in 2025.

What is the rank of Rosa in Alabama?

In 2025, Rosa sat at #702 on the girls list for Alabama.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.