Girls name · California

Riley in California

Riley was the #72 most common girls name in California in 2025, with 378 Riley births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 13,869 were recorded from 1985 on.

13,869 all-time#72 in 2025Most births 20161985–2025

Popularity over time

Riley in California, year by year

Babies named Riley in California by year, 1985–2025. Peak: 757 in 2016.
Selected years of Riley births in California
YearBabiesState rank
19855#2799
199150#700
1996146#289
2002326#147
2008484#91
2014476#83
2019645#44
2025378#72

Riley started at #2799 in 1985 and finished at #72 in 2025 on the girls list in California, with a high of #38 in 2016 and a low of #2799 in 1985.

California had the most Riley births in 2016, with 757. Its highest rank among girls names in California was #38, in 2016.

Its highest rank in any state was #6, in Hawaii in 2016. See Riley in every state →

How popular is Riley in California?

Riley was the #72 most common girls name in California in 2025, with 378 Riley births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 13,869 were recorded from 1985 on.

How many babies are named Riley in California?

In 2025, 378 babies born in California were named Riley.

What is the rank of Riley in California?

In 2025, Riley sat at #72 on the girls list for California.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.