Girls name · Virginia

Renee in Virginia

The SSA records 2,715 Renee births in Virginia, counting years with 5 or more from 1946. In 2024 it stood as the #930 most popular girls name, from 8 births that year.

2,715 all-time#930 in 2024Most births 19651946–2024

Popularity over time

Renee in Virginia, year by year

Babies named Renee in Virginia by year, 1946–2024. Peak: 97 in 1965.
Selected years of Renee births in Virginia
YearBabiesState rank
19467#417
195774#118
196865#120
197939#155
198939#158
200020#350
20117#978
20248#930

No year in Virginia had more Renee births than 1965, when 97 were born. Renee's highest rank in Virginia was #90, set in 1972.

Renee started at #417 in 1946 and finished at #930 in 2024 on the girls list in Virginia, with a high of #90 in 1972 and a low of #1389 in 2022.

Nationally, Renee's strongest state was Hawaii, where it hit #17 in 1964. See Renee in every state →

How popular is Renee in Virginia?

The SSA records 2,715 Renee births in Virginia, counting years with 5 or more from 1946. In 2024 it stood as the #930 most popular girls name, from 8 births that year.

How many babies are named Renee in Virginia?

8 Renee babies were born in Virginia in 2024.

What is the rank of Renee in Virginia?

In 2024, Renee sat at #930 on the girls list for Virginia.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.