Girls name · Maryland

Regina in Maryland

Babies born in Maryland have been named Regina 3,754 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910. In 2025 it was the #641 most common girls name there, on 8 births.

3,754 all-time#641 in 2025Most births 19631910–2025

Popularity over time

Regina in Maryland, year by year

Babies named Regina in Maryland by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 98 in 1963.
Selected years of Regina births in Maryland
YearBabiesState rank
191017#69
192543#82
194027#113
195577#92
197147#114
198623#186
200117#299
20258#641

Its rank among girls names in Maryland ran from #69 in 1910 to #1018 in 2017, starting at #69 in 1910 and ending at #641 in 2025.

Its busiest year in Maryland was 1963, with 98 Regina births. Its highest rank among girls names in Maryland was #69, in 1910.

Its highest rank in any state was #32, in Alabama in 1964. See Regina in every state →

How popular is Regina in Maryland?

Babies born in Maryland have been named Regina 3,754 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910. In 2025 it was the #641 most common girls name there, on 8 births.

How many babies are named Regina in Maryland?

In 2025, 8 babies born in Maryland were named Regina.

What is the rank of Regina in Maryland?

In 2025, Regina sat at #641 on the girls list for Maryland.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.