Boys name · Illinois

Quentin in Illinois

In SSA data for Illinois, 2,497 babies are named Quentin across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1917. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #855 most popular boys name, with 10 born.

2,497 all-time#855 in 2025Most births 19981917–2025

Popularity over time

Quentin in Illinois, year by year

Babies named Quentin in Illinois by year, 1917–2025. Peak: 63 in 1998.
Selected years of Quentin births in Illinois
YearBabiesState rank
19178#403
193012#330
19565#754
197125#361
198533#289
199863#221
201237#338
202510#855

No year in Illinois had more Quentin births than 1998, when 63 were born. Quentin's highest rank in Illinois was #183, set in 1919.

Its rank among boys names in Illinois ran from #183 in 1919 to #1015 in 2024, starting at #403 in 1917 and ending at #855 in 2025.

Nationally, Quentin's strongest state was South Carolina, where it hit #76 in 1983. See Quentin in every state →

How popular is Quentin in Illinois?

In SSA data for Illinois, 2,497 babies are named Quentin across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1917. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #855 most popular boys name, with 10 born.

How many babies are named Quentin in Illinois?

10 Quentin babies were born in Illinois in 2025.

What is the rank of Quentin in Illinois?

In 2025, Quentin sat at #855 on the boys list for Illinois.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.

The same name elsewhere

Quentin in other states