Boys name · Missouri

Phillip in Missouri

As of 2025, Phillip was the #483 most common boys name in Missouri, drawn from 13 births that year. Its total reaches 8,715 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910.

8,715 all-time#483 in 2025Most births 19611910–2025

Popularity over time

Phillip in Missouri, year by year

Babies named Phillip in Missouri by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 193 in 1961.
Selected years of Phillip births in Missouri
YearBabiesState rank
19105#181
192630#156
1943119#59
1959176#60
197698#66
199282#91
200925#268
202513#483

Rank swung between #49 (1953) and #675 (2024) in Missouri, from #181 in 1910 to #483 in 2025.

The most Phillip births in Missouri in a single year was 193, in 1961. Its highest rank among boys names in Missouri was #49, in 1953.

Its highest rank in any state was #23, in Alaska in 1921. See Phillip in every state →

How popular is Phillip in Missouri?

As of 2025, Phillip was the #483 most common boys name in Missouri, drawn from 13 births that year. Its total reaches 8,715 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910.

How many babies are named Phillip in Missouri?

13 Phillip babies were born in Missouri in 2025.

What is the rank of Phillip in Missouri?

Phillip ranked #483 among boys names in Missouri in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.