Girls name · Virginia

Peggy in Virginia

Peggy was the #906 most common girls name in Virginia in 1990, with 5 Peggy births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 10,324 were recorded from 1910 on.

10,324 all-time#906 in 1990Most births 19411910–1990

Popularity over time

Peggy in Virginia, year by year

Babies named Peggy in Virginia by year, 1910–1990. Peak: 349 in 1941.
Selected years of Peggy births in Virginia
YearBabiesState rank
19107#234
192225#181
1933279#16
1944264#24
1956208#47
196751#140
197819#256
19905#906

Rank swung between #11 (1936) and #906 (1990) in Virginia, from #234 in 1910 to #906 in 1990.

No year in Virginia had more Peggy births than 1941, when 349 were born. In 1936 it reached #11, its highest girls-name rank in Virginia.

Across the country, Peggy reached its highest rank of #6 in North Carolina (1934). See Peggy in every state →

How popular is Peggy in Virginia?

Peggy was the #906 most common girls name in Virginia in 1990, with 5 Peggy births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 10,324 were recorded from 1910 on.

How many babies are named Peggy in Virginia?

In 1990, 5 babies born in Virginia were named Peggy.

What is the rank of Peggy in Virginia?

In 1990, Peggy sat at #906 on the girls list for Virginia.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.