Boys name · Illinois

Patrick in Illinois

In SSA data for Illinois, 43,227 babies are named Patrick across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #148 most popular boys name, with 80 born.

43,227 all-time#148 in 2025Most births 19641910–2025

Popularity over time

Patrick in Illinois, year by year

Babies named Patrick in Illinois by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 890 in 1964.
Selected years of Patrick births in Illinois
YearBabiesState rank
191026#67
192696#97
1943309#41
1959733#35
1976471#34
1992671#32
2009188#93
202580#148

The most Patrick births in Illinois in a single year was 890, in 1964. Its highest rank in Illinois came in 1967, at #26.

Patrick started at #67 in 1910 and finished at #148 in 2025 on the boys list in Illinois, with a high of #26 in 1967 and a low of #154 in 1912.

New Mexico gave Patrick its highest national rank, #12, in 1964. See Patrick in every state →

How popular is Patrick in Illinois?

In SSA data for Illinois, 43,227 babies are named Patrick across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #148 most popular boys name, with 80 born.

How many babies are named Patrick in Illinois?

Illinois recorded 80 births of babies named Patrick in 2025.

What is the rank of Patrick in Illinois?

Patrick ranked #148 among boys names in Illinois in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.