Boys name · California

Parker in California

In 2025, 228 babies born in California were named Parker, making it the #173 most popular boys name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1927, add up to 9,564.

9,564 all-time#173 in 2025Most births 20141927–2025

Popularity over time

Parker in California, year by year

Babies named Parker in California by year, 1927–2025. Peak: 399 in 2014.
Selected years of Parker births in California
YearBabiesState rank
19276#496
196510#778
198114#848
199093#371
1998211#210
2007289#204
2016324#156
2025228#173

Parker had its most births in California in 2014, when 399 babies were given the name. Its highest rank in California came in 2014, at #134.

Its rank among boys names in California ran from #134 in 2014 to #1391 in 1975, starting at #496 in 1927 and ending at #173 in 2025.

Wyoming gave Parker its highest national rank, #3, in 2011. See Parker in every state →

How popular is Parker in California?

In 2025, 228 babies born in California were named Parker, making it the #173 most popular boys name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1927, add up to 9,564.

How many babies are named Parker in California?

In 2025, 228 babies born in California were named Parker.

What is the rank of Parker in California?

Parker's 2025 rank among boys names in California was #173.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.