Boys name · California

Oliver in California

The SSA records 28,143 Oliver births in California, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 2025 it stood as the #7 most popular boys name, from 1,456 births that year.

28,143 all-time#7 in 2025Most births 20221910–2025

Popularity over time

Oliver in California, year by year

Babies named Oliver in California by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 1,633 in 2022.
Selected years of Oliver births in California
YearBabiesState rank
19105#125
192625#206
194322#313
195921#521
197647#382
1992138#290
2009517#114
20251,456#7

Its busiest year in California was 2022, with 1,633 Oliver births. Its highest rank in California came in 2022, at #5.

Rank swung between #5 (2022) and #599 (1957) in California, from #125 in 1910 to #7 in 2025.

Ohio gave Oliver its highest national rank, #1, in 2021. See Oliver in every state →

How popular is Oliver in California?

The SSA records 28,143 Oliver births in California, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 2025 it stood as the #7 most popular boys name, from 1,456 births that year.

How many babies are named Oliver in California?

In 2025, 1,456 babies born in California were named Oliver.

What is the rank of Oliver in California?

Oliver's 2025 rank among boys names in California was #7.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.