Girls name · Connecticut

Nicole in Connecticut

Nicole was the #343 most common girls name in Connecticut in 2025, with 9 Nicole births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 10,300 were recorded from 1956 on.

10,300 all-time#343 in 2025Most births 19851956–2025

Popularity over time

Nicole in Connecticut, year by year

Babies named Nicole in Connecticut by year, 1956–2025. Peak: 423 in 1985.
Selected years of Nicole births in Connecticut
YearBabiesState rank
19567#343
196864#77
1977218#10
1987396#6
1996261#5
200668#44
201520#164
20259#343

Rank swung between #4 (1983) and #463 (2024) in Connecticut, from #343 in 1956 to #343 in 2025.

Nicole had its most births in Connecticut in 1985, when 423 babies were given the name. In 1983 it reached #4, its highest girls-name rank in Connecticut.

Across the country, Nicole reached its highest rank of #2 in New Jersey (1993). See Nicole in every state →

How popular is Nicole in Connecticut?

Nicole was the #343 most common girls name in Connecticut in 2025, with 9 Nicole births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 10,300 were recorded from 1956 on.

How many babies are named Nicole in Connecticut?

Connecticut recorded 9 births of babies named Nicole in 2025.

What is the rank of Nicole in Connecticut?

Nicole's 2025 rank among girls names in Connecticut was #343.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.