Girls name · Georgia

Nettie in Georgia

Nettie was the #743 most common girls name in Georgia in 1968, with 5 Nettie births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 2,334 were recorded from 1910 on.

2,334 all-time#743 in 1968Most births 19171910–1968

Popularity over time

Nettie in Georgia, year by year

Babies named Nettie in Georgia by year, 1910–1968. Peak: 95 in 1917.
Selected years of Nettie births in Georgia
YearBabiesState rank
191054#83
191890#94
192568#117
193343#151
194144#163
194928#238
195614#389
19685#743

Its rank among girls names in Georgia fell from #83 in 1910 to #743 in 1968.

Its busiest year in Georgia was 1917, with 95 Nettie births. Its highest rank among girls names in Georgia was #83, in 1910.

Its highest rank in any state was #73, in Maryland in 1910. See Nettie in every state →

How popular is Nettie in Georgia?

Nettie was the #743 most common girls name in Georgia in 1968, with 5 Nettie births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 2,334 were recorded from 1910 on.

How many babies are named Nettie in Georgia?

Georgia recorded 5 births of babies named Nettie in 1968.

What is the rank of Nettie in Georgia?

Nettie's 1968 rank among girls names in Georgia was #743.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.