Boys name · Illinois

Neil in Illinois

In SSA data for Illinois, 5,376 babies are named Neil across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #848 most popular boys name, with 10 born.

5,376 all-time#848 in 2025Most births 19691910–2025

Popularity over time

Neil in Illinois, year by year

Babies named Neil in Illinois by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 112 in 1969.
Selected years of Neil births in Illinois
YearBabiesState rank
19108#159
192726#225
194446#166
196065#214
197681#156
199249#268
200917#623
202510#848

Illinois had the most Neil births in 1969, with 112. Its highest rank in Illinois came in 1939, at #122.

Neil started at #159 in 1910 and finished at #848 in 2025 on the boys list in Illinois, with a high of #122 in 1939 and a low of #1246 in 2022.

Nevada gave Neil its highest national rank, #29, in 1923. See Neil in every state →

How popular is Neil in Illinois?

In SSA data for Illinois, 5,376 babies are named Neil across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #848 most popular boys name, with 10 born.

How many babies are named Neil in Illinois?

10 Neil babies were born in Illinois in 2025.

What is the rank of Neil in Illinois?

In 2025, Neil sat at #848 on the boys list for Illinois.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.