Girls name · Texas

Mckenna in Texas

Mckenna was the #589 most common girls name in Texas in 2025, with 54 Mckenna births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 2,964 were recorded from 1982 on.

2,964 all-time#589 in 2025Most births 20051982–2025

Popularity over time

Mckenna in Texas, year by year

Babies named Mckenna in Texas by year, 1982–2025. Peak: 141 in 2005.
Selected years of Mckenna births in Texas
YearBabiesState rank
19827#1560
199228#697
1997117#232
2003103#304
200891#371
2014104#322
201982#401
202554#589

Rank swung between #232 (1997) and #2225 (1989) in Texas, from #1560 in 1982 to #589 in 2025.

No year in Texas had more Mckenna births than 2005, when 141 were born. In 1997 it reached #232, its highest girls-name rank in Texas.

Across the country, Mckenna reached its highest rank of #24 in Utah (1998). See Mckenna in every state →

How popular is Mckenna in Texas?

Mckenna was the #589 most common girls name in Texas in 2025, with 54 Mckenna births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 2,964 were recorded from 1982 on.

How many babies are named Mckenna in Texas?

Texas recorded 54 births of babies named Mckenna in 2025.

What is the rank of Mckenna in Texas?

Mckenna's 2025 rank among girls names in Texas was #589.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.