Boys name · Massachusetts

Mathew in Massachusetts

Mathew was the #760 most common boys name in Massachusetts in 2025, with 6 Mathew births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 2,036 were recorded from 1912 on.

2,036 all-time#760 in 2025Most births 19881912–2025

Popularity over time

Mathew in Massachusetts, year by year

Babies named Mathew in Massachusetts by year, 1912–2025. Peak: 95 in 1988.
Selected years of Mathew births in Massachusetts
YearBabiesState rank
19125#251
19556#289
196717#197
197847#92
198956#114
200036#156
201116#310
20256#760

Mathew started at #251 in 1912 and finished at #760 in 2025 on the boys list in Massachusetts, with a high of #74 in 1988 and a low of #794 in 2020.

No year in Massachusetts had more Mathew births than 1988, when 95 were born. Its highest rank among boys names in Massachusetts was #74, in 1988.

Its highest rank in any state was #55, in Wyoming in 1986. See Mathew in every state →

How popular is Mathew in Massachusetts?

Mathew was the #760 most common boys name in Massachusetts in 2025, with 6 Mathew births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 2,036 were recorded from 1912 on.

How many babies are named Mathew in Massachusetts?

In 2025, 6 babies born in Massachusetts were named Mathew.

What is the rank of Mathew in Massachusetts?

In 2025, Mathew sat at #760 on the boys list for Massachusetts.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.