Girls name · California

Marissa in California

In 2025, 15 babies born in California were named Marissa, making it the #1544 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1957, add up to 19,880.

19,880 all-time#1544 in 2025Most births 19941957–2025

Popularity over time

Marissa in California, year by year

Babies named Marissa in California by year, 1957–2025. Peak: 1,014 in 1994.
Selected years of Marissa births in California
YearBabiesState rank
195712#908
196741#490
1976110#247
1986434#90
1996935#44
2006445#104
2015104#402
202515#1544

California had the most Marissa births in 1994, with 1,014. Marissa's highest rank in California was #41, set in 1995.

Rank swung between #41 (1995) and #1544 (2025) in California, from #908 in 1957 to #1544 in 2025.

Nationally, Marissa's strongest state was New Mexico, where it hit #12 in 1995. See Marissa in every state →

How popular is Marissa in California?

In 2025, 15 babies born in California were named Marissa, making it the #1544 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1957, add up to 19,880.

How many babies are named Marissa in California?

In 2025, 15 babies born in California were named Marissa.

What is the rank of Marissa in California?

Marissa's 2025 rank among girls names in California was #1544.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.