Girls name · Oklahoma

Marilyn in Oklahoma

In SSA data for Oklahoma, 5,430 babies are named Marilyn across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1919. In the latest year, 2024, it ranked as the #808 most popular girls name, with 5 born.

5,430 all-time#808 in 2024Most births 19471919–2024

Popularity over time

Marilyn in Oklahoma, year by year

Babies named Marilyn in Oklahoma by year, 1919–2024. Peak: 254 in 1947.
Selected years of Marilyn births in Oklahoma
YearBabiesState rank
19196#454
1931123#35
1942157#30
1953243#19
196535#125
19769#328
20085#882
20245#808

Oklahoma had the most Marilyn births in 1947, with 254. Marilyn's highest rank in Oklahoma was #17, set in 1947.

Its rank among girls names in Oklahoma ran from #17 in 1947 to #882 in 2008, starting at #454 in 1919 and ending at #808 in 2024.

Nationally, Marilyn's strongest state was Iowa, where it hit #3 in 1934. See Marilyn in every state →

How popular is Marilyn in Oklahoma?

In SSA data for Oklahoma, 5,430 babies are named Marilyn across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1919. In the latest year, 2024, it ranked as the #808 most popular girls name, with 5 born.

How many babies are named Marilyn in Oklahoma?

5 Marilyn babies were born in Oklahoma in 2024.

What is the rank of Marilyn in Oklahoma?

In 2024, Marilyn sat at #808 on the girls list for Oklahoma.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.