Girls name · Illinois

Marianne in Illinois

In SSA data for Illinois, 4,900 babies are named Marianne across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910. In the latest year, 2016, it ranked as the #1549 most popular girls name, with 6 born.

4,900 all-time#1549 in 2016Most births 19571910–2016

Popularity over time

Marianne in Illinois, year by year

Babies named Marianne in Illinois by year, 1910–2016. Peak: 229 in 1957.
Selected years of Marianne births in Illinois
YearBabiesState rank
19105#372
192521#295
193866#142
1951134#135
196490#205
197716#591
19909#998
20166#1549

No year in Illinois had more Marianne births than 1957, when 229 were born. Marianne's highest rank in Illinois was #103, set in 1941.

Its rank among girls names in Illinois ran from #103 in 1941 to #1908 in 2007, starting at #372 in 1910 and ending at #1549 in 2016.

Nationally, Marianne's strongest state was Massachusetts, where it hit #61 in 1957. See Marianne in every state →

How popular is Marianne in Illinois?

In SSA data for Illinois, 4,900 babies are named Marianne across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910. In the latest year, 2016, it ranked as the #1549 most popular girls name, with 6 born.

How many babies are named Marianne in Illinois?

6 Marianne babies were born in Illinois in 2016.

What is the rank of Marianne in Illinois?

In 2016, Marianne sat at #1549 on the girls list for Illinois.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.