Girls name · Georgia

Madelyn in Georgia

In 2025, 124 babies born in Georgia were named Madelyn, making it the #58 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1917, add up to 3,350.

3,350 all-time#58 in 2025Most births 20151917–2025

Popularity over time

Madelyn in Georgia, year by year

Babies named Madelyn in Georgia by year, 1917–2025. Peak: 161 in 2015.
Selected years of Madelyn births in Georgia
YearBabiesState rank
19178#406
19337#426
19499#440
199411#559
200198#100
2009141#69
2017122#72
2025124#58

Georgia had the most Madelyn births in 2015, with 161. Madelyn's highest rank in Georgia was #54, set in 2015.

Rank swung between #54 (2015) and #840 (1977) in Georgia, from #406 in 1917 to #58 in 2025.

Nationally, Madelyn's strongest state was New Hampshire, where it hit #17 in 2024. See Madelyn in every state →

How popular is Madelyn in Georgia?

In 2025, 124 babies born in Georgia were named Madelyn, making it the #58 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1917, add up to 3,350.

How many babies are named Madelyn in Georgia?

In 2025, 124 babies born in Georgia were named Madelyn.

What is the rank of Madelyn in Georgia?

Madelyn's 2025 rank among girls names in Georgia was #58.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.