Girls name · Michigan

Mackenzie in Michigan

Mackenzie was the #232 most common girls name in Michigan in 2025, with 39 Mackenzie births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 6,712 were recorded from 1976 on.

6,712 all-time#232 in 2025Most births 20011976–2025

Popularity over time

Mackenzie in Michigan, year by year

Babies named Mackenzie in Michigan by year, 1976–2025. Peak: 344 in 2001.
Selected years of Mackenzie births in Michigan
YearBabiesState rank
19766#885
19838#701
199046#222
1997282#38
2004285#30
2011173#40
2018111#68
202539#232

Rank swung between #27 (2001) and #1062 (1979) in Michigan, from #885 in 1976 to #232 in 2025.

No year in Michigan had more Mackenzie births than 2001, when 344 were born. In 2001 it reached #27, its highest girls-name rank in Michigan.

Across the country, Mackenzie reached its highest rank of #6 in Wyoming (2001). See Mackenzie in every state →

How popular is Mackenzie in Michigan?

Mackenzie was the #232 most common girls name in Michigan in 2025, with 39 Mackenzie births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 6,712 were recorded from 1976 on.

How many babies are named Mackenzie in Michigan?

In 2025, 39 babies born in Michigan were named Mackenzie.

What is the rank of Mackenzie in Michigan?

In 2025, Mackenzie sat at #232 on the girls list for Michigan.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.